Map base layers which have county boundaries on them
Posted: Wed 2015-08-05, 09:06:58
We were talking at the Meet n Eat last night about how to look for caches to fill in counties. Here's some more detail on doing that using Groundspeak:
There are several base layers (the background map/image) on the Groundspeak map that will help you fill in counties. To change base layers, click on the "stack of papers" icon in the upper right corner and click on a new option.
OpenStreetMap Default - purple dashed line at some zoom levels
OpenStreetMap German Style - green dashed line at some zoom levels
OpenStreetMap black and white - they're there, but hard to see if the county line is also a road or river (I find this base layer is difficult to use all around)
ESRI World StreetMap - grey dashed line at some zoom levels, and county names on either side of the line in some places
ESRI WorldTopoMap - grey dashed line at some zoom levels, county names along the line in some places
ESRI NatGeoWorldMap - solid grey line, somewhat heavier than county roads, but can be difficult to distinguish. County names in some places.
If you aren't seeing county boundaries, try zooming in. Then try filtering caches, if you think you're missing labels. The caches (obviously), street and stream names, and other map features are given priority over county name labels, and if there are a ton of caches on your map, they may completely eliminate county labels.
There are several base layers (the background map/image) on the Groundspeak map that will help you fill in counties. To change base layers, click on the "stack of papers" icon in the upper right corner and click on a new option.
OpenStreetMap Default - purple dashed line at some zoom levels
OpenStreetMap German Style - green dashed line at some zoom levels
OpenStreetMap black and white - they're there, but hard to see if the county line is also a road or river (I find this base layer is difficult to use all around)
ESRI World StreetMap - grey dashed line at some zoom levels, and county names on either side of the line in some places
ESRI WorldTopoMap - grey dashed line at some zoom levels, county names along the line in some places
ESRI NatGeoWorldMap - solid grey line, somewhat heavier than county roads, but can be difficult to distinguish. County names in some places.
If you aren't seeing county boundaries, try zooming in. Then try filtering caches, if you think you're missing labels. The caches (obviously), street and stream names, and other map features are given priority over county name labels, and if there are a ton of caches on your map, they may completely eliminate county labels.